Why we made oil bars, not a lotion bottle?

Yeah, it isn't soap, but it could pass as soap at first glance. But what's inside will rock your socks, your hands & the rest of your skin!

We have a personal issue with bottles of lotion.

Lotion is usually an oil-in-water emulsion suspension. Needing some sort of solvent and emulsifier to keep the oil particles suspended properly in water based lotions.

In contrast. we use solidified oils and beeswax. (Please note, we do not use borax to help emulsify our beeswax)

Why do we have a problem with that? Most standard lotions contain toxic solvents, those solvents along with dirt & debris get drawn from your skin, into your body. Our skin is our largest organ. What we put on our skin is really important. What we eat and what we put on it has a huge effect in it's health and appearance.

Some of these we don't like to use on our body. Some we don't know better, such as propylene glycol which is a liquid plastic that is also estrogenic. Some is just downright good marketing, like green-washing, which makes us think we are buying smart.

These are a few ingredients about the contents of many emulsifiers found in other lotions:

(source)

Emulsifying Wax NF (Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate & Steareth-20). It is used to bind oil and water together in creams, lotions etc. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor. It has the characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the viscosity building effect of stearyl alcohol as an effective thickener and helps form extremely stable emulsions in either w/o or o/w preparations.

Cetaryl Alcohol is a blend of high quality cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol meeting NF specifications.

PEG-20 Stearate - This synthetic compound is a family of the PEG group - which stands for polyethylene glycol and it is made from ethylene oxide and when the polymers are mixed with various other molecules produce a wide variety of products - each with unique qualities. Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is a water-soluble lubricant from petroleum and/or mineral sources

Cetyl Alcohol is not really an "alcohol" such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but is an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources. Cetyl alcohol may be naturally derived from coconut fatty alcohol or made artificially. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredients. Cetyl alcohol is used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It can be derived naturally as in coconut fatty alcohol or synthetically. This is one of those ingredients where you will have to ask the supplier or go to the source to find out how its’ extracted and what agent is used for extraction.

Propylene Glycol - This much talked about product, together with all other glycols and glycerol, is a humectant or humidifying agent, solvent and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.

Since it can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin and carry the active ingredients into deeper layers of the epidermis it is an extremely common ingredient in cosmetics and is found in a variety of products.

In the cosmetic industry propylene glycol is used in very small amounts to keep products from melting or freezing in extreme temperatures and assists the active ingredients in a product to penetrate the skin. It can also be used as anti-freeze and anti-rust inhibitors for cars.

Propylene glycol further enhances the performance of Sodium PCA in absorbing and retaining moisture in the skin.

It is a synthetic compound and some individuals may find that it irritates the skin if used in high concentrations

Stearyl Alcohol NF is a high purity stearyl alcohol meeting NF specifications and is useful in cosmetic formulations for thickening, opacity and emollience

Polysorbate 80 - a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Polysorbate 80 is a highly viscose water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water, stabilizer and lubricates.

Lecithin is a mixture containing phospholipid as the major component and widely found in animals and plants. It has long been used as a natural emulsifier.
Lecithin is classified into

· Plant lecithin derived from soybeans, corn, rapeseed, etc.

· fractionated lecithin isolated from special components of the raw materials

· yolk lecithin made by excluding the phospholipid, which occupies about 30% of an egg yolk

     Lecithin as an emulsifier makes a creamy lotion or very dense cream. It takes some practice to get it to perform to meet your specifications but it holds emulsions together well. It also works well in beeswax/borax combinations. It should be kept to no more than 3% of the formula for ease of use.

     It is so important that we be accurate in our labeling and packaging. We should be able to tell our customers wholesale or retail enough information to put their mind at ease without either overstating or understating the product ingredients.

Here is another list of Solvent's often used in cosmetics. It is so insanely long, I will just post the link here.

 

 

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published